Key Highlights
- Shares of Everpure (previously Pure Storage) surged 15.3% to reach $90.11 during Monday’s session, accompanied by higher-than-normal trading volume of 4.18 million shares.
- The organization finalized its transition from Pure Storage to Everpure while simultaneously closing its purchase of data intelligence company 1touch.
- Options traders showed significant interest, with 12,762 call contracts changing hands — approximately 70% higher than normal daily levels.
- Analyst sentiment leans toward Moderate Buy, featuring a consensus price target of $93.21 based on input from 19 Wall Street analysts.
- The company’s latest quarterly report exceeded expectations on both earnings per share ($0.69 versus $0.65 forecast) and revenue ($1.06B compared to $1.03B projection), representing a 20.4% annual revenue increase.
Shares of Everpure experienced a notable 15.3% gain Monday, closing at $90.11 and positioning the stock as one of the session’s standout performers. The rally coincided with the company’s official completion of two significant corporate milestones: its rebranding initiative from Pure Storage and the finalization of its 1touch acquisition.
Prior to Monday’s surge, the stock had been hovering around the $78 level. Trading activity reached 4.18 million shares, surpassing the typical daily average of 3.21 million.
The derivatives market also witnessed elevated activity. Call option volume totaled 12,762 contracts for the day — approximately 70% above the standard daily average of 7,525 contracts. Such heightened options interest typically indicates traders are betting on continued upward momentum.
Everpure’s 52-week trading range spans from $50.20 to $100.59, and Monday’s price action moved the stock back into the upper portion of that range. The company currently commands a market capitalization of approximately $29.78 billion.
Details on the 1touch Acquisition
The 1touch purchase brings data discovery, classification, and contextualization tools into Everpure’s storage ecosystem. The strategic goal centers on enabling enterprise data to become AI-ready directly at its origin — spanning SaaS applications, edge computing environments, and all points between.
Everpure first unveiled its name change from Pure Storage back in February 2026, characterizing the move as an evolution from storage provider to comprehensive data management solutions. The 1touch transaction was bundled within that initial announcement.
Insider John Colgrove offloaded 29,108 shares on May 7th at an average price of $75.31, generating proceeds exceeding $2.19 million. This sale occurred under a predetermined Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, and Colgrove maintains ownership of 467,694 shares worth approximately $35.2 million. During the last 90-day period, company insiders collectively disposed of 334,265 shares representing roughly $24.1 million in aggregate value.
Institutional investors control 83.42% of outstanding shares. Multiple fund managers increased their holdings during the third quarter, with Westfield Capital Management expanding its position by 69.4% to reach 1.75 million shares.
Wall Street Outlook
The analyst community maintains a generally bullish stance. Among 19 tracked analysts, 13 recommend Buy ratings, five suggest Hold ratings, and one maintains a Sell recommendation.
The consensus price target of $93.21 rests slightly above Monday’s closing price. Both Citigroup and Wells Fargo maintain Buy-equivalent positions with $90 price objectives. UBS stands as the sole bearish voice, assigning a $63 target.
The company’s most recent quarterly earnings release, published on February 25th, delivered earnings per share of $0.69, surpassing the consensus estimate of $0.65 by $0.04. Revenue reached $1.06 billion, exceeding the anticipated $1.03 billion and marking a 20.4% increase versus the year-ago period. Current analyst projections point to full-year EPS of $0.72.


